Royal Oak Michigan Bankruptcy AttorneysMichigan Foreclosure Specialists/Stop Foreclosure and Save your Home
[…] Analysis The Court disagrees with the Debtors’ position. Here, there is no dispute that Debtors did not act within the 45-day period. The initial date for the first meeting of creditors was May 23, 2011, and that date is the day which starts the 45-day period under Section 521(a)(6). Accordingly, the August 9, 2011, state court motion was filed long afterward. While there is no dispute that Ally has an allowed claim, the Court concludes that Section 521(a)(6) is inapplicable because the claim was not “for the purchase price secured in whole or in part by an interest in such personal property.” The claim is filed in the amount of $15,008.33, for a vehicle that was financed on July 1, 2006, for $32,061.45. The requirement that the allowed claim be for the full purchase price of the vehicle, has clearly not been met here.